Activities and Involvement Fair

Campus Events


October


Monday, Oct. 14

  • CGA Senate, 4:30 p.m., Ballroom
  • Breast Health Week 4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Various Residence Hall Lobbies
  • Pet Therapy Day, 3 p.m. to 6 p.m., SSC
  • SEKISUI Professional Experience Lab, 4:30 p.m. to 6 p.m., Greenly Center 3rd Floor

Tuesday, Oct. 15

  • Fall Film Series - Albatross, 7 p.m., Carver Gross Auditorium
  • Jamie Longazel, "Undocumented Fears: Immigration and the Politics of Divide and Conquer in Hazleton," 7 p.m., SSC 004
  • National Love Your Body Week Yoga Session, 5 p.m. to 6 p.m., Centennial 134
  • Pet Therapy Day, 9 a.m. to noon., SSC
  • SEKISUI Professional Experience Lab, 4:30 p.m. to 6 p.m., Greenly Center 3rd Floor
  • John Lucich Speaking At Digital Forensics Tuesday, 3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m., KUB Ballroom 1

Wednesday, Oct. 16

  • Movie, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., Hideaway
  • BUCC Open Meeting, 3 p.m., KUB 230
  • Crepe Sale by International Student Association, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., SSC

Thursday, Oct. 17

  • NACA Regional
  • Stress Less with Pets, 10 a.m. to 12 p.m., SSC Patio or Lobby/Atriums
  • "Remembered: A Play Inspired by Rosemont Cemetary", 6 p.m., Alvina Krause Theatre

Friday, Oct. 18

  • NACA Regional
  • Susquehanna Valley School Counselors Association Fall Meeting, 9 a.m., Monty's
  • "Remembered: A Play Inspired by Rosemont Cemetary", 6 p.m., Alvina Krause Theatre
  • Bollywood Dance Lessons Sponsored by International Students Association, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Centennial Dance Studio

Saturday, Oct. 19

  • NACA Regional
  • Fall Open House, 9 a.m., Haas Center for the Arts
  • "Seven", 7:30 p.m., Carver Gross Auditorium
  • "Remembered: A Play Inspired by Rosemont Cemetary", 6 p.m., Alvina Krause Theatre

Sunday, Oct. 20

  • NACA Regional
  • 16th Annual Bocce Bash, 9 a.m. , Nelson Field House
  • 17th Annual 5K Breast Cancer Walk, with registration at 11 a.m. and walk beginning at 1 p.m., Student Recreation Center
  • Movie, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., KUB Hideaway
  • "Remembered: A Play Inspired by Rosemont Cemetary", 6 p.m., Alvina Krause Theatre

Extended Calendar

October


Monday, Oct. 21

  • Busted, 9 p.m., Ballroom
  • Make Smart Choices Week, 4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Various Residence Hall Lobbies

Wednesday, Oct. 23

  • Program Board Meeting & Social, 9:15 p.m., Multi B
  • Free Flu Shot Clinic, 12 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mulit B
  • Film Screening- Why They Kill:The Creation of Dangerous and Violent Criminals , 4:30 p.m., 218 CEH
  • Students Talking to Students; Smart Choices Matter, 7 p.m., McCormick 2303
  • Stephen Gavazzi Speaking at President's Lecture Series, 7 p.m., Carver Gross Auditorium
  • Double Feature Showing of the Movie Halloweentown, 7 p.m., KUB Hideaway

Thursday, Oct. 24

  • Key Speaker - Mr. Jake Baigis - "You do what?: Arenas, Airports and Tour Buses – A Touring Life with WWE", 9:30 a.m., 1303 MCHS
  • Key Speaker – Dr. Alexander Selimov, “The Importance of Language Learning in the Context of Personal and Professional Development, 2 p.m., 2303 MCHS
  • Lonnie Athens, Professor of Criminal Justice at Seton Hall University, 7 p.m., 218 CEH
  • Keynote Speaker - Tara Ross, "Nursing Just Doesn't Happen in the Hospital", 6:30 p.m., KUB Ballroom
  • Coffeehouse Performance By Shanice Green, 7 p.m., Multi B
  • Frank DePietro Reception, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., Haas Gallery of Art
  • Stress Less with Pets, 10 a.m. to 12 p.m., SSC Patio or Lobby/Atriums
  • Vocation Exploration Circle, 12:30 p.m. to 1:50 p.m., KUB 343
  • COLA Symposium
  • Find Your Track: Is Graduate School for You?,9:30 a.m., McCormick 1316
  • Internships and Experiential Learning Student Panel, 9:30 a.m., McCormick 2303
  • Money Matters, 11 a.m., McCormick 1316
  • Gain Confidence through Interview Practice, 11 a.m., McCormick 1316
  • Theatre and Dance Alumni Panel, 11 a.m., McCormick 2314
  • Music Alumni Panel, 11 a.m., McCormick
  • Learn about Handshake, 11 a.m., Andruss Library CL 223
  • Internships in Policy and Politics: Former Harrisburg Interns Share Their Diverse Experiences, 12:30 p.m., McCormick 1303
  • LGBTQA 101: A Beginner's Guide to the Community, 12:30 p.m., McCormick 1316
  • The Basics of Saving and Investing, 12:30 p.m., McCormick 2303
  • Navigating Handshake, 12:30 p.m., Andruss Library CL 223
  • Coming Down from the Academic Tower: Careers in Applied Anthropology, 2 p.m., McCormick 1303
  • Depolarizing Within: Becoming a Better Angel in Your Own World, 2 p.m., McCormick 1316
  • An Actor's Approach to Engaging Presentations, 2 p.m., McCormick 2314
  • LinkedIn Lab, 2 p.m., Andruss Library CL 233
  • Why It Matters to Study Abroad, 3:30 p.m., McCormick 1303

Friday, Oct. 25

  • STD Testing, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Student Health Center
  • Key Speaker – Mr. Jack McCallum, “Reaching the Pinnacle of the Sports Writing Profession: A one-on-one with Sports Illustrated, 11 a.m., 2303 MCHSr
  • SECA Campaign Closes
  • College of Science and Technology Pathways in Science and Technology, 10 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., KUB
  • Keynote Lecture - Gene Kinney, 3 p.m., Carver Gross Auditorium
  • COLA Symposium
  • Liberal Arts and Transferrable Skills in the Business World, 9 a.m., McCormick 1303
  • English Alumni Careers, 10 a.m., McCormick 1303
  • Strategies for Inclusive Communication in Culturally Diverse Environments, 10 a.m., McCormick 1316
  • Combating Stress Through Movement I, 10 a.m., McCormick 2316
  • A Virtual Chat with Washington Center Program, 10 a.m., Andruss Library Schweiker Room
  • Navigating Handshake, 10 a.m., Andruss CL 223
  • History Careers Alumni Panel: Where Do History Majors Work after Graduation?, 11 a.m., McCormick 1303
  • Networking: Do I Have To???, 11 a.m., McCormick 1316
  • Combating College Stress through Movement II, 11 a.m., McCormick 2316
  • LinkedIn Lab, 11 a.m., Andruss CL 223
  • Getting Involved in Research: URSCA Program, Grant Opportunities, and Community Engagement, noon, McCormick 1303
  • Military Green Zone Training, noon, McCormick 1316
  • Strategies of Debate, noon, McCormick 2303
  • Mastering Your Body Language, noon, McCormick 2314
  • Sociology Alumni Panel: Life after Sociology, Making It in the Real World, 1 p.m., McCormick 1303
  • Woven into the Fabric of the Community: The Harry L. Magee Digital Archives, 1 p.m., McCormick 1316
  • An Interdisciplinary Approach to Understanding Police Fatal Shootings: Developing Crime Analysis KSAs in the Liberal Arts, 1 p.m., McCormick 2303
  • Economic Education: Job Opportunities in Domestic and International Economies, 1 p.m., McCormick 2314
  • Light Up Your LinkedIn Account: A Workshop on Designing an Effective LinkedIn Page, 1 p.m., Andruss CL 223
  • Gap Year Experiences: Taking a year ‘ON!, 2 p.m., Andruss Library Schweiker Room
  • Psychology Alumni Panel, 2 p.m., McCormick 1303
  • Communication Studies Alumni Panel, 2 p.m., McCormick 2303
  • Social Work Jobs that Inspire and Change the World, 2 p.m., McCormick 1316
  • College of Liberal Arts Young Professionals Panel, 3 p.m., McCormick 2303
  • Pursuing Careers in Law from the Liberal Arts, 3 p.m., McCormick 1303
  • Late Night Walking Tacos, 11 p.m. to 1 a.m., KUB Patio

Saturday, Oct. 26

Monday, Oct. 28

  • Pet Therapy Day - Celebrating 5 years, 3 p.m. to 6 p.m., SSC Patio/Atrium 1 & 2
  • CGA Senate, 4:30 p.m., Ballroom
  • Make Smart Choices Week, 4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m., Various Residence Hall Lobbies

Tuesday, Oct. 29

  • Pet Therapy Day - Celebrating 5 years, 9 a.m. to 12 p.m., SSC Patio/Atrium 1 & 2
  • Health, Human Services & Non-Profit Career Expo, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., Ballroom

Wednesday, Oct. 30

  • Trivia Night, 7 p.m., Multi A
  • Free Flu Shot Clinic, 12 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mulit B

Thursday, Oct. 31

  • Economics Lecture, Benjamin Friedman, 2 p.m., Haas Center for the Arts
  • Balloon Sculptures, Chocolate Fountain, Promo Day, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., Main Lobby
  • Be More Chill (Musical), 7:30 p.m., Alvina Krause Theatre
  • Drag Show, 8 p.m., Ballroom
  • Stress Less with Pets, 10 a.m. to 12 p.m., SSC Patio or Lobby/Atriums
  • Vocation Exploration Circle, 12:30 p.m. to 1:50 p.m., KUB 343
  • Halloween

November


Friday, Nov. 1

  • LGBTQA Conference, KUB (all)
  • Be More Chill (Musical), 7:30 p.m., Alvina Krause Theatre
  • Student Theme Show: Presence Reception, 6 to 8 p.m., Greenly Gallery
  • Bollywood Dance Lessons Sponsored by International Students Association, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Centennial Dance Studio

Saturday, Nov. 2

  • LGBTQA Conference, KUB (all)
  • Be More Chill (Musical), 7:30 p.m., Alvina Krause Theatre

Sunday, Nov. 3

  • Be More Chill (Musical), 3 p.m., Alvina Krause Theatre

Monday, Nov. 4

  • Drew Dudley, 6:30 p.m., Carver Hall's Gross Auditorium

Tuesday, Nov. 5

  • Marketing, Management & Communications Career Expo, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., Ballroom
  • Election Day

Wednesday, Nov. 6

  • Movie, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., Hideaway
  • Conversations for the Common Good, 6 p.m., Carver Gross Auditorium

Thursday, Nov. 7

  • Pankaraoke, 9 p.m., Multi B
  • Big Dog Reading Series with Jerry Wemple, 7 p.m., Monty's

Friday, Nov. 8

  • The Party Thing, 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m., Ballroom

Saturday, Nov. 9

  • NYC Trip w/ Radio City Xmas Show Option, 7 a.m.

Sunday, Nov. 10

  • Movie, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., Hideaway
  • Empty Bowls, Ballroom

Monday, Nov. 11

  • CGA Senate, 4:30 p.m., Ballroom

Tuesday, Nov. 12

  • Program Board Meeting, 9:15 p.m., Multi B
  • Percussion Ensemble Concert, 7:30 p.m., Mitrani Hall

Wednesday, Nov. 13

  • Wind Ensemble Concert, 7:30 p.m., Mitrani Hall
  • Retro Report Screening, 6 p.m., Carver Gross Auditorium

Thursday, Nov. 14

  • Special Event, 7 p.m., Ballroom
  • Fall Film Series - Bluefin, 7 p.m., McCormick 2303
  • Vocation Exploration Circle, 12:30 p.m. to 1:50 p.m., KUB 343
  • Luce Movie Screening, 7 p.m., Carver Gross Auditorium

Friday, Nov. 15

  • Bingo, 9 p.m., Ballroom
  • Free Food Friday w/ Sound Stage, 11 p.m. to 12:30 a.m., Ballroom
  • Concerto Competition, 6:30 p.m., Mitrani Hall
  • Luce Movie Screening, 3:30 p.m., Carver Gross Auditorium

Saturday, Nov. 16

  • Unity Jam, Ballroom
  • Games and Rec, 4 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 17

  • BU Community Orchestra Concert, 2:30 p.m., Mitrani Hall

Monday, Nov. 18

  • Busted, 9 p.m., Ballroom
  • No Hate Week

Tuesday, Nov. 19

  • Trivia Night, 7 p.m., Multi A
  • Bloodmobile, Multi B

Wednesday, Nov. 20

  • Movie, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., Hideaway
  • Holiday Decorating, 7 p.m., Fireside & Main Lobby
  • Bloodmobile, Multi B

Thursday, Nov. 21

  • Jazz Ensemble Concert, 7:30 p.m., Mitrani Hall
  • Fall Senior Exit Show, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., Haas Gallery of Art
  • Vocation Exploration Circle, 12:30 p.m. to 1:50 p.m., KUB 343

Sunday, Nov. 24

  • Movie, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., Hideaway

Tuesday, Nov. 26

  • Reading Day— No Classes

Wednesday, Nov. 27

  • Thanksgiving Break

Thursday, Nov. 28

  • Thanksgiving Day— University Closed

Friday, Nov. 29

  • Thanksgiving Break— University Closed

December


Monday, Dec. 2

  • Classes Resume
  • CGA Senate, 4:30 p.m., Ballroom
  • Pet Therapy Day, 3 p.m., Library Schweiker Room

Tuesday, Dec. 3

  • Pet Therapy Day, 9 a.m., Library Schweiker Room
  • H.N.S Massages, Noon to 5 p.m., Fireside

Wednesday, Dec. 4

  • H.N.S Massages, Noon to 5 p.m., Fireside
  • Movie, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., Hideaway
  • Program Board Meeting, 9:15 p.m., Multi B
  • Guitar Ensemble Concert, 7:30 p.m.,Mitrani Hall

Thursday, Dec. 5

  • H.N.S Massages, Noon to 5 p.m., Fireside
  • Trivia Night, 7 p.m., Multi A
  • Carols by Candlelight Concert, 7:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 345 Market St., Bloomsburg

Friday, Dec. 6

  • Finals Kit, H.C, & Choc. Ftn., Noon to 3 p.m., Main Lobby
  • Double Bingo, 9 p.m., Ballroom
  • Free Food Friday w/ Games & Rec, 11 p.m. to 12:30 a.m., Ballroom
  • Carols by Candlelight Concert, 7:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 345 Market St., Bloomsburg
  • Classes End

Saturday, Dec. 7

  • NYC Trip, 7 a.m.
  • Tuba Christmas, 4:30 p.m.,Concert at 7 p.m., Mitrani Hall

Sunday, Dec. 8

  • Movie, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., Hideaway

Monday, Dec. 9

  • Pet Therapy Day, 3 p.m., Library Schweiker Room
  • Finals Begin

Tuesday, Dec. 10

  • Pet Therapy Day, 9 a.m., Library Schweiker Room

Friday, Dec. 13

  • Finals End
  • Graduate Commencement

Saturday, Dec. 14

  • Undergraduate Commencement

Wednesday, Dec. 25

  • Christmas Day
  • University Closed

Thursday, Dec. 26

  • University Closed

Friday, Dec. 27

  • University Closed

Monday, Dec. 30

  • University Closed

Tuesday, Dec. 31

  • New Year's Eve
  • University Closed