LGBTQA Allies

What is an LGBTQ Ally?

Ally

An ally is someone who supports and honors sexual diversity, acts accordingly to challenge homophobic remarks or behaviors and explores and understands these forms of bias within him- or herself. Just as it takes courage for gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender people to be open and honest about who they are, it also takes courage to support your LGBTQ friends or loved ones.

There are many different ways that you can show your support for the LGBTQ people in your life. Again, there is no one “right” way to demonstrate your support – and being supportive does not require you to march in parades or become an activist. By opening up and being honest with the people in your life about knowing and caring for a LGBTQ person, you will be taking a small, but important, step toward making the world more understanding and supportive for that person.

If you would like to become an LGBTQ Ally please visit our Educational Programs page for details and to enroll in LGBTQA 101 and Ally Training programs.

Bloomsburg University Allies

We, the undersigned, believe that individuals should not be discriminated against on the basis of sexual orientation, gender identity, or gender expression. Moreover, we support the personal and professional development of all individuals at Bloomsburg University regardless of how or if they choose to define their sexuality or gender.

ACADEMIC ADVISEMENT CENTER

  • Brad Swenson
  • Robert Heckrote

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

  • George Agbango

ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Karen Hamman
  • Melissa Cheese
  • Cassandra Sacher

ACCOUNTING AND BUSINESS LAW, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Mark L. Usry

ADMISSIONS, OFFICE OF

  • Maramonne Houseknecht
  • Paul M. D'Angelo

AFSCME, LOCAL 2361

  • Joyce Bielen
  • Eric Foster

ALUMNI AND PROFESSIONAL ENGAGEMENT

  • Lynda Michaels
  • Lauren Kross Polinski
  • Lori Schmidt

ANTHROPOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Janet Locke
  • Susan Dauria
  • David Fazzino
  • Faith Warner

APSCUF/BU

  • David Magolis
  • Julie Kontos

ART AND ART HISTORY, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Vincent Hron
  • Nogin Chung
  • Meredith Grimsley
  • David Kube

ATHLETICS

  • Michael McFarland
  • Kathleen Heitzman
  • Joseph Andreacci
  • John Sanow

AUDIOLOGY & SPEECH PATHOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Shaheen Awan

BIOLOGICAL & ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF

  • George Chamuris
  • Marianna D. Wood
  • Thomas Scott Klinger
  • Amy Long
  • Joseph Ardizzi
  • Clay Corbin
  • Candice M. Klingerman
  • Cynthia Surmacz

BU CARD CENTER

  • Jim McCormack

BUSINESS AND FINANCE

  • Carrie Adams

INNOVATION, TECHNOLOGY AND SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Margaret O’Connor
  • Christina Force
  • Carolyn LaMacchia
  • Loreen Powell

CENTER FOR COMMUNITY RESEARCH AND CONSULTING

  • Heather Feldhaus

CENTER for LEADERSHIP AND ENGAGEMENT

  • George Kinzel
  • Timothy Pelton
  • Keith Spencer

CENTER FOR VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS

  • Stephen Clickard

CHEMISTRY AND BIOCHEMISTRY, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Toni Bell
  • Michael Borland
  • Christopher Hallen
  • Eric Hawrelak
  • Daniel McCurry
  • John Morgan
  • Philip Osburn
  • Matthew Polinski
  • Michael E. Pugh

COMMUNICATION STUDIES, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Dale A. Bertelsen
  • Janet Reynolds Bodenman
  • Erin Brummett
  • David Heineman
  • Mary King
  • Angela LaValley
  • Eric Miller
  • Joseph Motzko
  • Philip Rippke
  • Shavonne Shorter
  • Kara Shultz
  • Anna Turnage

COUNSELING & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, DEPARTMENT OF

  • William Harrar
  • Eric Affsprung
  • Sybil Holloway
  • Whitney Robenott
  • Sue Ei

DEAN OF STUDENTS, OFFICE OF

  • Jennifer Raup
  • Madelyn Rodriguez
  • Marcei Woods
  • Monica Johnson

ENGLISH, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Betina Entzminger
  • Mark Decker
  • Ferda Asya
  • Mary G. Bernath
  • Janice Broder
  • Angelo Costanzo
  • Christina Francis
  • Randy Koch
  • Claire Lawrence
  • Michael Martin
  • Harvey Partica
  • David Randall
  • Danny Robinson
  • Theodore Roggenbuck
  • Anne Dyer Stuart
  • Julie Vandivere
  • A.G. “Jerry” Wemple
  • Stephen Whitworth, C

ENVIRONMENTAL, GEOGRAPHICAL AND GEOLOGICAL SCIENCESDEPARTMENT OF

  • Michael Shepard
  • Patricia Beyer
  • John Bodenman
  • Jeffrey C. Brunskill
  • John G. Hintz
  • Brett McLaurin
  • Laura G. Mock
  • Jennifer Whisner

EXCEPTIONALITY PROGRAMS, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Darlene E. Perner
  • Timothy P. Knoster
  • Deborah Stryker
  • Barbara Wilson

EXERCISE SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Eric Rawson
  • Joseph Andreacci
  • Kelly Dauber
  • Sheila Kaercher
  • Noah Wasielewski

FINANCE, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Jonathan Ohn

FINANCIAL AID

  • Edward Mooney

FORENSIC TEAM OFFICE

  • Harry C. Strine IV

HISTORY, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Nancy Gentile Ford
  • Michael C. Hickey
  • William Hudon
  • M. Safa Saraçoğlu
  • Lisa Stallbaumer-Beishline

HUMAN RESOURCES & LABOR RELATIONS, OFFICE OF

  • Kate Bauman
  • Kristina Wood
  • Kim Seigfried
  • Karen Hicks

INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Mary J. Nicholson
  • Tina Barnes

LANGUAGES AND CULTURES, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Christopher Donahue
  • Nathalie Cornelius
  • Jing Luo
  • Jesús Salas-Elorza
  • Luke Springman

LIBERAL ARTS, COLLEGE OF

  • James S. Brown
  • Joyce Bielen
  • Rona Anderson

LIBRARY, HARVEY A. ANDRUSS

  • Wayne Mohr
  • Lissa Clark
  • Shannon Santoso
  • Marilou Hinchcliff
  • Kathryn Yelinek

LIVING AND LEARNING COMMUNITIES

  • Jennifer Hunsinger
  • Debbie Chamberlain

MANAGEMENT and MARKETING, DEPARTMENT OF

  • M. Ruhul Amin
  • Christine Heimbach
  • Darrin Kass
  • Steven Si

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS, OFFICE OF

  • Eric Foster
  • Stacey Newell
  • Judy Ohl
  • Jennifer Umberger

MASS COMMUNICATIONS, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Jason Genovese
  • Richard Ganahl
  • David Magolis

MATHEMATICAL AND DIGITAL SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF

  • William Calhoun
  • Kevin Ferland
  • Lisa Lister
  • Paul Loomis
  • Youmin Lu
  • Sandra Miller
  • Robert Montante
  • John Polhill
  • Mehdi Razzaghi
  • Michael Stephans

MINISTRIES, PROTESTANT

  • Jill Young

MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS

  • Madelyn Rodriguez

MUSIC, THEATRE AND DANCE, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Stephen Clickard
  • Karen Anselm
  • Alan Baker
  • Ethan Krupp
  • Matthew Leece
  • David Miller
  • Michael Parker
  • Julie Petry
  • Tracey Schmidt-Jaynes
  • Matthew Slotkin

NURSING, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Margie Eckroth-Bucher
  • Mary A. Cegielsky
  • Cheryl Jackson

PHILOSOPHY, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Gary Hardcastle
  • Wendy Lynne Lee
  • Kurt Smith

PHYSICS AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Dave Simpson
  • Peter C. Stine
  • Ju Xin

PLANNING AND ASSESSMENT, OFFICE OF

  • Jerrold Harris

POLICE, OFFICE OF

  • John M. Kubik
  • Robert A. Neiderhiser II
  • Allison Souchuck
  • Heather Comstock

POLITICAL SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Neil Strine
  • George Agbango
  • Sheng Ding
  • Pete Doerschler
  • Christopher R. Hallenbrook

PRESIDENT, OFFICE OF THE

  • Bashar Hanna
  • Peter Kelley
  • Dan Knorr

PROCUREMENT, OFFICE OF

  • Brandi Yagle

PROVOST OFFICE

  • Traci Fetterman
  • Diana Rogers-Adkinson

PSYCHOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Julie Kontos
  • Kevin Ball
  • Winona Cochran
  • Amy Covill
  • Jennifer Johnson
  • Jeffrey Leitzel
  • Alison Levitch
  • Marion Mason
  • Eric Stouffer

REGISTRAR, OFFICE OF THE

  • Naomi D’Angelo

RESIDENCE LIFE, OFFICE OF

  • James McCormack
  • Amy Cunningham
  • Gretchen Osterman
  • Michele Stout
  • Jennifer Turnbough
  • Ben Staub
  • Mark Turnbough
  • Marcei Woods

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, COLLEGE OF

  • Nawal Bonomo
  • Troy Prutzman

SOCIOLOGY, SOCIAL WORK & CRIMINAL JUSTICE, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Shiloh Erdley
  • Ronnie Evans
  • Heather Feldhaus
  • Christopher Podeschi

STUDENT ACTIVITIES & KEHR UNION

  • Jimmy Gilliland
  • Valerie Moyer
  • Kristi Getty

STUDENT SUCCESS

  • Ralph E. Godbolt

STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES CENTER

  • Darlene Perner
  • Marybeth Bergen
  • Suzi Glowaski

TEACHING AND LEARNING, DEPARTMENT OF

  • Mindy Andino
  • Kristin Austin
  • Mark Bauman
  • Denise Davidson
  • Ingrid Everett
  • Todd Hoover
  • Cherie Roberts
  • Beth Rogowsky
  • Michael Ruffini
  • Thomas Starmack
  • Caryn Terwilliger
  • David Walker
  • Craig A. Young

TECHNOLOGY, OFFICE OF

  • Alvaro Galliano
  • Wayne Mohr

INSTRUCTIONAL MEDIA SERVICES

  • Asa Kelley

THEATRE

  • Sarah Forsythe

TRiO STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES, OFFICE OF

  • M. Theresa Bloskey
  • Toni Barrile
  • Denise Chaytor-Zugarek
  • Kara Workman-Hawrelek

TRiO UPWARD BOUND, OFFICE OF

  • John Kula
  • Christina Slocum

UNIVERSITY HONORS PROGRAM

  • Julie Vandivere

UNIVERSITY STORE

  • Jennifer Lehman

UNIVERSITY TUTORIAL SERVICES

  • Karen Hamman

UNIVERSITY WRITING CENTER

  • Ted Roggenbuck

WELLNESS CENTER

  • Janet Rarig

WOMEN’S RESOURCE CENTER

  • Albra Wheeler

WORKPLACE SAFETY, OFFICE OF

  • Belinda DeLeon

Please send details of any errors or omissions to the LGBTQA Resource Center.